clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Underdog Dynasty 2018 Conference USA Preseason Ballot

The staff comes together to forecast division winners, all-conference teams and postseason awards.

Conference USA Championship - North Texas v Florida Atlantic Photo by Rob Foldy/Getty Images

This week we are one step closer to football with the 2018 Conference USA Football Media Kickoff. To commemorate the event, the staff at Underdog Dynasty got together to produce a 2018 Conference USA ballot with predictions for postseason awards, all-conference teams and picks who we think will be crowned the champion at season’s end.


Conference USA East

1. FAU (6 first-place votes)

2. Marshall

3. FIU

4. Middle Tennessee

5. Old Dominion

6. WKU

7. Charlotte

Conference USA West

1. North Texas (2 first-place votes)

2. UAB (3)

3. Louisiana Tech (1)

4. Southern Miss

5. UTSA

6. Rice

7. UTEP


Conference USA Championship Game

FAU over North Texas


Preseason All-Conference Offense

Position 1st Team Team 2nd Team Team
Position 1st Team Team 2nd Team Team
Quarterback Mason Fine North Texas Brent Stockstill Middle Tennessee
Running Back Devin Singletary FAU Jeremy Cox Old Dominion
Running Back Spencer Brown UAB Tyler King Marshall
Wide Receiver Tyre Brady Marshall Willie Wright FAU
Wide Receiver Jalen Guyton North Texas Ty Lee Middle Tennessee
Wide Receiver Teddy Veal Louisiana Tech Michael Lawrence North Texas
Tight End Harrison Bryant FAU Kam McKnight Louisiana Tech
Offenisve Lineman Drake Dorbeck Southern Miss Elex Woodworth North Texas
Offenisve Lineman Jordan Murray North Texas Chandler Brewer Middle Tennessee
Offenisve Lineman O'Shea Dugas Louisiana Tech Jordan Budwig FIU
Offenisve Lineman Dennis Edwards WKU Reggie Bain FAU
Offenisve Lineman Levi Brown Marshall Sam Pierce Rice

Preseason All-Conference Defense

Position 1st Team Team 2nd Team Team
Position 1st Team Team 2nd Team Team
Defensive Lineman Jaylon Ferguson Louisiana Tech Ryan Bee Marshall
Defensive Lineman Oshane Ximenes Old Dominion Anthony Johnson FIU
Defensive Lineman Kevin Strong UTSA Roderick Young North Texas
Defensive Lineman Fermin Silva FIU Garrett Marino UAB
Linebacker Josiah Tauaefa UTSA Chase Hancock Marshall
Linebacker Azeez Al-Shaair FAU Racheem Boothe Southern Miss
Linebacker EJ Ejiya North Texas Khalil Brooks Middle Tennessee
Defensive Back Amik Robertson Louisiana Tech Ben DeLuca Charlotte
Defensive Back Jalen Young FAU DeAndre Farris WKU
Defensive Back Devon Key WKU Chris Tooley FAU
Defensive Back Jovante Moffatt Middle Tennessee Malik Gant Marshall
Defensive Back Shelton Lewis FAU Joe Joe Headen Old Dominion

Preseason All-Conference Special Teams

Position 1st Team Team 2nd Team Team
Position 1st Team Team 2nd Team Team
Kicker Jared Sackett UTSA Parker Shaunfield Southern Miss
Punter Jack Fox Rice Stone Wilson FIU

C-USA Postseason Awards Predictions

MVP Offensive Player of the Year Defensive Player of the Year Newcomer of the Year
MVP Offensive Player of the Year Defensive Player of the Year Newcomer of the Year
Devin Singletary Mason Fine Oshane Ximenes Jovon Durante